Aryan Classes

Managing Director: Mr. Rajeev Chaudhary (B.Tech.: IIT Kharagpur)

NTSE NSE NIFT SCRA CLAT IIT/AIEEE MEDICAL OLYMPIAD
GRE TOEFL IAS/IPS JRF/NET GATE MBA IIT.JAM GMAT
ARYAN OLYMPIADS AStar SIA KVPY RMO NSEJS NSEP NSEC NSEB NSEA HBCSE SAT
Studying in school: Select your class

NTSE

NTSE (National Talent Search Examination) Karnataka LUC0102

NTSE Provisional Cut off released: General: 102, SC - 77 , ST - 75 , OPH (Hearing Impaired) : 67, OPH (Orthopaedic): 63 , OPH (Visually Impaired): 66

Nov 2017 - NTSE marks scored list || Bagalakote || Belgam || Bellary || Bengaluru North || Bengaluru Rural || Bengaluru South || Bidar || Chamarajanagara || Chikkaballapura || Chikkamagalur || Chikkodi || Chitradurga || Dakshina kannada || Davanagere || Dharawada || Gadag || Hassan || Haveri || Kalaburge || Kodagu || Kolar || Koppala || Madhugiri || Mandya || Mysore || Raichur || Ramanagara || Sirsi || Shivamogga || Tumkur || Udupi || Uttara kannada || Vijayapura || Yadgiri ||

WE Have updated the merit list of students- Click here

 

NTSE 2017 2nd stage corresponde course + Mock Papers: Click here

NTSE 2nd stage previous year papers: Click here

First stage cutoff to be predicted in 3 steps: 1st cutoff After 4 days, 2nd - after 1 week, 3rd after 2 weeks/final official answer key
NTSE First stage result Updates

NTSE First stage predicted cut off 

- Students are requested to kindly fill up the online form after the ntse first stage exam so that we can predict the cutoff.

 

 

NTSE 2016 - 2017 notification: http://dsert.kar.nic.in/easp/ntsenmms.asp

For Correspondence course : Click here


 

Result and cutorff declared: For karnataka - click here , Final merit list - updated on 8th March 2016

cutoff for genera: 113, SC - 88, ST - 82 - updated on 18th Feb 2016

 

Marks of the students have been released but not merit list / cutoff: For marks click here - updated on 28th Jan 2016

As per our estimate predicted cutoff for NTSE 2015 -2016 is: 111-112 (MAT + SAT score). - updated on 29th Jan 2016

We have prepared the list of students in merit, this would be useful to students. To see the list - Click here - updated on 1st Feb 2016

 

2nd stage correspondence courses: Click here

(Earlier, after the exam we predicted the cutoff 112 - updated in Nov 2015)

NTSE 2016 second stage 4 weeks program in Delhi, Mumbai and Kanpur in April 2016. Click here for details .

NTSE 2016 first stage official answer key : Click here

NTSE First stage result Updates

NTSE First stage predicted cut off 

- Students are requested to kindly fill up the online form after the ntse first stage exam so that we can predict the cutoff.

 

 

Students are requested to fill the form so that we can predict the expected cutoff: click here

Result updates Course and test series

NTSE Karnataka Final first stage result: Click here  -

Fill form to get updates on result of your state

 

(Students of 10th class of session 2015 - 2016 Click here)

 

STUDENTS CAN ENROLL FOR NTSE 2015 SECOND STAGE Correspondence COURSES AND TEST Series : Click here


Classroom based ntse second stage test series: We are conducting classroom test series at the following places : (after 10th CBSE board exams - In March end / April 2015, )

Karnataka State : NTSE second stage test series centres

Centre - Bangalore (White field) - Fee Rs 3000

Schedule: The Schedule of test series would be informed in time. Student needs to pay the fee as mentioned. We request you to kindly register without delaying. Test series in April 2015.

Total number of tests: 10

How to register: Pay the fee online and send the transaction number by email along with student details (first stage roll number , mobile number, postal address, Fathers Name, DOB , School Name , Place where you will appear in test series) . In case you pay by cheque or DD you can send the cheque by post along with required details.

How test series would be conducted: Student need to visit the exam centre in time. Student would be given papers of MAT, SAT and English Languagge accordingly. After the end of exam answer sheet would be collected and the exam paper would be returned back to student. The solved solution of test series would be given to student after the exam. After that stuudent would leave the exam centre. We will release the marks of all students online along with Aryan Classes Roll number and their predicted rank would be emailed/sms to you after every test.

Bank Account Details - CLick here

In case of any query let us know : 01164591988 , 8802577528 , info@aryanclasses.com , aryanclasses@gmail.com

Note: 1. In case you have qualified NTSE 2nd stage (or appeared in NTSE first stage) and you also have the place where 10-20 students can give exam in your city (above mentioned city or other city), then let us know. We will pay you the charges and this will help you and other students too.

2. In rare case there is some problem in the conducting of test series in your city, we will refund your complete fee.

Wishing you all the best.

 

NTSE Karnataka - marks of students released - CLick here - we will soon release the refined list. - updated on 29th Jan 2015

As per marks updated, and as per our calculations and understanding.

If we combine all 3 subjects i.e. MAT, SAT and LCT - then 127 is seems to be safe score for General category students.

If we consider only SAT, then among top 100 students in SAT, the lowest score is 66.  150th rank in SAT score is 63. and Last rank with 62 score in SAT is 197. Student with score 61 has last rank of 249.

If we consider only MAT, then among top 100 students in MAT, the lowest score is 38.  150th rank in MAT score is 37. and Last rank with 36 score in MAT is 235.

 

  Total Marks - SAT + MAT + LCT Only SAT Only MAT
Marks scored by 1st rank 159 81 45
Marks scored by 100th rank 132 66 38
Marks scored by 150th rank 129 63 37
Marks scored by 175th rank 127 62 36
Marks scored by 200th rank 126 61 36

As per our estimates - STudent scoring above 100 marks is safe in General category. STudent scoring 96-99 are close. Student scoring 91-95 needs to wait for possible combinations of various marks of the students. Cutoff can go around 93/94

The final cutoff will be released once the result is cleared by the authorities. SInce Quota of number of students is fixed, there needs to be take a decision. IN case marks ties, then DOB/SAT/MAT score can be taken into considerations as per the rules framed by the concerned authorities.

STUDENTS CAN ENROLL FOR NTSE SECOND STAGE COURSES AND TEST Series : Click here


 

NTSE 2014 second stage expected cutoff: 95 - 101 (SAT : 65 - 68 , MAT 30 - 33, updated on 5th Nov 2014)- Students are requested to fill their

marks here : Click

STUDENTS CAN ENROLL FOR NTSE SECOND STAGE COURSES AND TEST Series : Click here


NTSE 2015 first stage expected cutoff: - (to be updated on 8th Nov 2014)Students are requested to fill their expected marks here after the exam: Click


 

STUDENTS CAN ENROLL FOR NTSE SECOND STAGE COURSES AND TEST Series as NTSE second stage have been postponed: Click here

 


 

NTSE 2014 first stage result: Click here -

NTSE Karnataka first stage correspondence courses and test series. Test series contains questions from both NCERT and Karnataka state board books - Click here

 

 

NOTE: The NTSE result is declared by the respective state authorities / NCERT. The updates on our website are for reference only.

NOTE:The projected cutoff are our own estimates and the actual cutoff can be obtainerd from the concerned authorities only.

The information given on the website should be verified and confirmed on its own by the visitor of the website.

In case visitor have prblem with the expected cutoff by ARYAN CLASSES, you should ignore.

 

 

NTSE Karnataka Sample questions from Karnataka state board - by Aryan Classes

Q : Which of the following was not the cause for the rise of Haider Ali and coming to power?
(a) Weak ruler
(b) Financial losses
(c) Defeat to Marathas in war by the ruler
(d) Haider Ali noticed the techniques of Britshers and French and used them during war.
Ans: c

Q :  Which of the following option is not correct?
(a) In first Anglo Mysore war, no party was clear winner and Nizam changing its partner again and again.
(b) In second Anglo Mysore war , Haider Ali died while fighting
(c) Third Anglo Mysore war started with the attack on Raja by Travancore by Tipu Sultan
(d) After defeat in Fourth Anglo Mysore war, Tipu was defeated and accepted subsidiary Alliance
Ans: d

Q : ___________ established the Mysore Representative assembly in 1881 and inaugurated Bangalore Mysore Railways line in 1882.
(a) Dewan Rangacharlu
(b) Dewan K Sheshadri Iyer
(c) Chamarajendra Wodeyar X
(d) Dewan Purnayya
Ans: a

Q :  Which of the following is not correct regarding Krishnaraja Wodeyar IV
(a) He was only 10 when he was crowned
(b) During his time, mining in Kolar Gold fields were started
(c) He is known as the maker of the Modern Mysore State
(d) Indian Institute of science was started in Bangalore in 1941
Ans: d

Q :  Which of the following is not true regarding Govt of India Act 1919
(a) Promised to develop local self govt bodies
(b) The number of Indian members in the Viceroy’s executive council was increased
(c) Departments were divided into Central List and Provincial list
(d) None of the above
Ans: d

Q : Which of the following is not true regarding Govt of India Act 1935
(a) A Federal court with jurisdiction over princely states and provinces
(b) RBI was established
(c) Dyarchy was introduced at the centre
(d) None
Ans: d

Q : Lord Mountbatten continued as the Governor General of India till
(a) Aug 1947
(b) June 1948
(c) Dec 1949
(d) Jan 1950
Ans: b

Q : Which of the following is not true regarding various revolt against the British rule?
(a) In 1800, Dhondia Wagh reveloted against the Britishers in the Malenad area.
(b) Widow of Desai, Rani Chennamma fought against the Britishers
(c) Bedas fight against Britishers to oppose pilgrimage tax
(d) Ruler of Surpur, Venkatappa Nayak refused to pay the English, the subsidy
Ans: c

 

Q : Which of the following district has largest percentage of total TN forest cover?
(a) Krishnagiri
(b) Erode
(c) Dharmapuri
(d) Vellore
Ans: b

Q : Flower Kurinji found in Kodaikanal hills blooms once in
 (a) life
(b) 12 years
(c) 6 years
(d) 3 years
Ans: b

 

 

 


 

NTSE Nov 2013 ||Application form||Instruction||Center code and other information

Official website: www.dsert.kar.nic.in


NTSE 2013 second stage answer key - Click here

NTSE 2013 First stage result : Click here:

Karnataka Answer Key: Click here


 

NTSE 2013 (2012-2013) Second stage correspondence course and model papers for second stage as per new exam pattern: Click here (First stage held in Nov 2012)

 

NTSE second stage exam pattern have been changed


 

NTSE 2013 (2012-2013) Second stage correspondence course : Click here (First stage held in Nov 2012)

NTSE 2014 (session - 2013 - 2014, student studying in 10th class in session 2013 - 2014) first stage(The course coveres both state and ncert books): Click here

The first stage correspondence course includes references from both state boards and NCERT books - NTSE first stage covers NCERT 6th - 10th class and state board 9th - 10th class

SIA Scholarship (scholarship conducted by Singapore Govt, for 11th class studying students): Click here

 


Around 44,000 students participated in NTSE first stage from Karnataka in 2011 - 2012.


 

IMPORTANT POINTS FOR NTSE 2012 - 2013

The NTS Examination for the academic year 2012-13 will be held for Class X instead of Class VIII as it was in previous Year.

The amount of scholarship will be Rs. 500/- per month (as per MHRD guidelines).

 The state level NTS examination for the year 2012- 13 will be conducted on Sunday, 18th November, 2012.

The national level NTS examination for the academic session 2012-13 will be held on 12th May, 2013.

There will be 90 items in Mental Ability Test (MAT) and Scholastic Aptitude Test (SAT) at the state level carrying one mark each.

The qualifying marks will be 40% for general and 32% for SC/ST/Physically Disabled candidates.

Time allowed is 90 minutes for MAT and SAT separately.

Visually Challenged candidates are allowed 30 minutes extra time both in MAT and SAT.

The number of questions allocated for each subject will be:
Physics - 12
Chemistry - 11
Biology - 12
Mathematics - 20
History - 10
Geography - 10
Pol. Science - 10
Economics - 05
The questions framed for the SAT will be based on the syllabus for Classes IX and X as prescribed by the different examination boards

The NTS Awardees of Class VIII at National level are not required to appear in Class X examination again. However, the unsuccessful candidates of Class VIII (who has qualified at State Level but Not at National level) can now again appear
for Class X examination.

DSERT will upload on its website the Advertisement and application form for the benefit of prospective candidates who wish to apply for NTS examination. The application will available in all 204 Block educations Office in the State from 07/08/2012. Applications for both NTSE & NMMS are available in BEO’s office at free of cost.
The Examination fee for NTSE (General Merit and Other Backward class candidates is Rs 100/- and for SC/ST candidates is Rs 25/- only).
DSERT will issue certificate to the candidates for qualifying state level NTS Examination. Rs 2,000/- per annum will be given for two years to those who will not qualify at National Level from Students Welfare Fund Office.
The NTS Awardees of Class VIII at National level are not required to appear inThe NMMS awardees are allowed to appear for NTSE.

DSERT will conduct this examination on 18th November 2012 at all taluk centre

 


 

 


 

S.No Year Name of the students appeared in NTSE Karnataka FIrst Stage Students selected at state level Students selected at National Level
1 2005-06 43,200 295 134
2 2006-07 62595 530 173
3 2007-08 53447 520 158
4 2008-09 20010 231 104
5 2009-10 41891 234 80
6 2010-11 48000 242 -

 


 

Contact details of the concerned state authority, which is conducting NTSE 1st round (state level):

Phone No:

080-26422239, 080-26422306, 080-26422372,3,4

Address: Director, DSERT , No 4, 100 feet Ring Road, Banashankari, 3rd stage, Bangalore - 560085

Website: www.dsert.kar.nic.in

 

 

 


Aryan Classes

 

Email: info@aryanclasses.com, aryanclasses@gmail.com, aryanclasses@hotmail.com

Tel: 01164591988